Entry regulations for Thailand

Entry regulations for american citizens


Passport required.

Tourists staying no longer than 30 days do not need a visa. For longer stays, obtain a visa in advance. Transit visa, for stay up to 30 days, $10 entry fee; or tourist visa for stay up to 60 days, $15 entry fee.
For business visa valid up to 90 days, need $20 entry fee or $40 fee for multiple entry, and company letter stating purpose of visit. Submit 1 application form, 2 photos, and postage for return of passport by mail.
(Note: All visa fees are payable in cash or money order, if applying in person, or by money order only, if applying by mail.
Apply at the Royal Thai Embassy, 1024 Wisconsin Ave., N.W., Washington, D.C. 20007 (202/323-3600 ext. 767), or the nearest Consulate General: CA (213/962-9574-77), IL (312/664-3129), or NY (212/754-1770).
For other Consulates General throughout the U.S., call 202/944-3600.

Internet: http://www.thaiembdc.org
 

Vaccination

No vaccinating regulations on a direct entry from the US

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok Decline